Awesome Highland Estate Planning
[…] If you die without a will that establishes your children’s guardians, decisions about the care of your kids are going to fall to the court system. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. How much does a Chapter 13 cost? For a Chapter 13 case, the fee is $310. The Bankruptcy Trustee may charge a fee of $15 to $20 when you file, as well.